| Project/Area Number |
24247037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamazaki Yuji 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (80527664)
TAMURA Atsushi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00362525)
Takeuchi Kosei 新潟, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90206946)
Mineta Katsuhiko 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40374615)
Ito Masahiko 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70270486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 上皮細胞シート / 細胞間接着装置 / アピカル膜 / イオン・水フロー / クローディン / タイトジャンクション / 水フロー / 細胞骨格 / アピカル膜複合体 / バリアー / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / 生体分子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to learn how reciprocal regulation between the cell-cell adhesion of tight junctions (TJs) and the apical membrane defines a unified epithelial system via the cytoskeleton and cell signaling in epithelial cell sheets. Claudins, the primary constituents of TJs, have critical roles as a structural component of the paracellular barrier. A recent crystallographic structural analysis revealed the molecular structure of claudin. Our recent knockout mouse analyses elucidated the physiological relevance of the paracellular barriers/permeability in many biological systems. On the other hand, we recently discovered that a network of microtubules existed just below the apical membrane of the epithelial cell sheet. Since this apical microtubule network appeared to be connected to TJs, we propose that the TJ-apical complex is critical for organizing the TJ and apical membrane systems, and thus for creating and regulating the epithelial barrier and biological systems.