Molecular analyses of RNA silencing amplification system in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tesuo Meshi  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40157813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masayuki  農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域・植物-微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (70192482)
YOSHIKAWA Manabu  農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域・植物-微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80391564)
ISHIBASHI Kazuhiro  農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域・植物-微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20611742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRISC複合体 / trans-acting siRNA / microRNA / リボソーム / ウイルス / サプレッサー / RISC / RNAサイレンシングサプレッサー / AGO1 / SGS3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants have an RNA silencing amplification system, in which secondary small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) are produced from RISC-cleaved RNAs. This system plays a crucial role in virus resistance. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of RNA silencing amplification, we analyzed Arabidopsis microRNA173-triggered trans-acting siRNA production using an in vitro RISC formation system. We discovered that SGS3 forms a complex that contains AGO1 and cleaved RNAs, and stabilizes RISC-cleaved RNAs. We also found that ribosomes associate with TAS2 RNA that had been thought to be non-coding. Further, we showed that a short open reading frame (ORF) that encompasses the microRNA173 target site on TAS2 RNA positively regulates production of tasiRNAs.