The construction of integrated fungal fermentation process (IFFP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryuichiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80091370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
KAMEI Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
山岸 賢治  東北農業研究センター環境保全型農業研究領域, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80355304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / 白色腐朽菌 / 褐色腐朽菌 / リグニン / 微生物分解 / 広葉樹 / 針葉樹 / アルコール発酵 / 針葉樹材 / 広葉樹材 / IFFP / キチリメンタケ / 担子菌 / 糖化酵素 / 脱リグニン / 糖化発酵 / 木質バイオリファイナリー / 木質バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Future expansion has to be based on bioethanol from lignocellulosic materials, such as agricultural residues and forest residues, as well as from dedicated crops.
The white-rot fungus Phlebia sp. strain MG-60 was proposed as a candidate for integrated fungal fermentation process (IFFP), which unifies aerobic delignification and semi-aerobic consolidated biological processing by a single microorganism based on its ability to efficiently degrade lignin and ferment the sugars from cellulose. To improve IFFP, the development of a molecular breeding method for strain MG-60 is necessary. The study is to establish the transformation method for the strain MG-60 and to obtain the over-expressing transformants of lignin-degrading enzyme, manganese peroxidase.The MG-60 transformation provides a useful methodology for widely accessible to interested researches. These results indicate the possibility of metabolic engineering of strain MG-60 for improving IFFP.