Studies on the role of LIN28A in mouse trophoblast stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90242164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenichiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養膜幹細胞 / LIN28A / RNA結合タンパク質 / TS細胞 / LIN28A / RNA結合タンパク質 / LIN28A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate a role of LIN28A, an RNA-binding protein, in mouse trophoblast stem cells, we identified LIN28A-binding mRNAs by RIP-seq analysis. The LIN28A-binding mRNAs revealed by the present study were largely different from those identified in human ES cells, implying that a physiological role of LIN28A is different between TS and ES cells. Knockdown of LIN28A only slightly perturbed gene expression profile of TS cells. However, LIN28A KD TS cells mostly died within 24 hours after induction of differentiation. These results suggested that LIN28A is required for cell survival in early phases of trophoblast cell differentiation.