Development of platform technologies for antisense oligonucleotide-based therapeutics by a combination of nucleic acids chemistry and information sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Obika  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (00432443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80144517)
MORIHIRO Kunihiko  医薬基盤研究所, 研究員 (70713890)
KAWASHITA Norihito  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00423111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸医薬 / ゲノム創薬 / アンチセンス核酸 / バイオコンジュゲート / アンチセンス医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promoting research focused on four issues in the antisense medicine and obtained the following results. An accurate qualitative sequence prediction model program of the antisense molecule was constructed. Syntheses of three types of nucleic acid monomers designed on different concepts were succeeded in. Attention points in the synthesis of oligonucleotides with the artificial nucleic acid monomer were revealed. A cellular uptake, especially on unusual tissue, of oligonucleotides was promoted by conjugating a bioactive synthetic compound.