Basic research of BK-SE36 malaria vaccine clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horii Toshihiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (40047410)
TOUGAN Takahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20379093)
ARISUE Nobuko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00242339)
YAGI Masanori  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (60452463)
TAI Kumiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (00187907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア / ワクチン / 臨床試験 / SERA / IgGサブクラス / IGGサブクラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The follow-up study of the clinical trial in Uganda has shown 72 % protective efficacy against symptomatic malaria. When antibody titers increased over 2 fold and 200 units, no malaria infection has occurred. This project focuses on the mechanisms of vaccine efficacy and obtained the results. 1) Vaccine responders showed boost effect after malaria natural infection 2) Epitope analyses of the human antibodies showed both of the N- terminus and central domain of the SE36 protein are protective. 3) Analyses of SERA5 genes showed very limited genetic polymorphism. 4) Phase Ia clinical trial of SE36 vaccine with the novel adjuvant CpG showed its safety and 4 fold increase of the antibody titers. 5) It is also showed antiserum of the subject has a strong growth inhibitory effect on the parasite growth. 6) We have started I/IIb phase clinical trials of 1-5-year-olds children in Burkina Faso. This trial will be continued until the end of 2016 fiscal year.