Early diagnosis and analyses of the pathogenesis for amyloidosis with all our previous investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Taro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90381003)
YAMASHITA Satoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20457592)
UEDA Mituharu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452885)
OBAYASHI Konen  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90361899)
JONO Hirofumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40515483)
TASAKI Masayoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (50613402)
神力 悟  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (00583048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン / LC-MS/MS / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / アミロイド原因蛋白質 / マススペクトロメトリー / ポリニューロパチー家族性アミロイド / ALアミロイドーシス / 遺伝子変異 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / ALアミロイドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the usefulness of the analyzing system using LC/ MS MS, both prospective and retrospective studies were performed. To make sure the usefulness of this analyzing system as the retrospective study, we used the formalin fixed cardiac and nerve samples in amyloidosis patients. The coincidence of this analyzing system to the diagnosed type of amyloidosis was 97%. As the prospective study, undetermined samples of amyloidosis suspected patients. Coincidence of this method and clinical diagnosis was 95%. From those results, this analyzing system was found to be useful method for amyloidosis diagnosis. ③To unknown amyloidosis found in the intestine of aged patients, combination of laser microdisection and LC/ MS MS system was applied. By the analysis, Fibrin3 was identified as the precursor protein of the amyloid. This protein was also found to be the component of amyloid body in the brain.