Molecular characterization of Colitis Associated Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Toshifumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50129623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUHIKO Ogata  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30177117)
TAKANORI Kanai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245478)
TOSHIRO Sato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70365245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下部消化管学 / 下部消化管 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 幹細胞 / 大腸がん / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease is characterized by chronic mucosal inflammation and the number of patients are increasing in our country. Duration of disease is positively correlated to the occurrence of colorectal cancer, which is referred to as Colitis associated cancer (CAC). CAC exhibit different clinical features and therapeutic response in comparison to sporadic colorectal cancer. To elucidate carcinogenic mechanism for CAC, we attempted to establish organoids from CAC. We established 6 CAC organoids and performed gene expression microarray analysis, exome analysis and copy number variation analysis. We observed less frequent mutations in APC and higher prevalence of TP53 mutations in CAC as compared to sporadic colorectal cancer. The established CAC organoids and their molecular characterization data can be useful resource for basic and translational research for CAC.