Molecular mechanism of Takotsubo cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI TAKAHIDE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00383894)
KANAZAWA HIDEAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40338033)
SUKEGAWA HIROAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60535607)
TABEI RYOTA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20573322)
MUNAKATA MASAHITO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (40445284)
木村 謙介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (40276233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳心連関 / ストレス / サイトカイン / 神経伝達物質 / ストレス心筋症 / カテコールアミン / 炎症 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Big emotional or physical stress may lead to an imbalance in the brain, resulting in Takotsubo cardiomyopathy (TC), transient left ventricular (LV) apical ballooning. We first confirmed the central neurons of cardiac sympathetic nerves in the hypothalamus innervating the LV apex, and investigated the changes in gene expression in an animal model of TC induced by epilepsy, a clinical trigger of TC. We found that chemokine ligand 2 (Ccl2) strongly stimulated the central neurons of the cardiac sympathetic nerves. Consequent upstream sympathetic activation induced significant upregulation of neuropeptide Y (NPY) in the left stellate ganglion (LSG) and cardiac sympathetic nerves. Administration of Ccl2 into the central neurons evoked TC and increased NPY at LSG. Overall, our results provide the first evidence as to how emotional or physical stress translates into molecular signals in the brain, leading to LV apical ballooning.