Analysis of cytokines behavior in allergic disorder using in vivo imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masato  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (40277281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yohsuke  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 助教 (20328579)
宮内 浩典  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50619856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAUCHI Kosuke  理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50619856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫学 / アレルギー / T細胞 / 免疫関連疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgE is a critical antibody component in Type I allergic reaction, and we investigate the molecular basis of IgE production in the present work. We demonstrate that follicular helper T cells (TFH), rather than Th2 cells, are main source of IL-4 that control a B cell help for IgE antibody responses. To further ask whether TH2 cells play a role in IgE responses, we identified that TH2 cells were also capable of regulating IgE production after expressing TFH markers, including CXCR5. With respect to innate immune system, we identified an importance of crosstalk between Basophil and group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) in the cysteine protease induced asthmatic responses as a prototype of T cell independent allergic responses. Our data demonstrated that the basophil derived IL-4 play a critical role in the airway responses. We also identified the novel role of transcriptional factor, E4bp4 in ILC development by controlling the levels of Id2 expression in common progenitors of ILC.