Development of functional imaging method for effective cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO YASUSHI  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
TSUJIKAWA TETSUYA  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (30380033)
MORI TETSUYA  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
KIMURA Hirohiko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242596)
YOSHIDA YOSHIO  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220688)
SHIOURA HIROKI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50235488)
OYAMA NOBUYUKI  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20223977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO KAZUTAKA  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 客員教授 (50158268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子イメージング / ポジトロンCT (PET) / がん治療 / 低酸素イメージング / 治療抵抗性 / がん特異性 / 細胞増殖能 / 受容体イメージング / ポジトロンCT (PET) / ポジトロンCT / 分子イメージング / ポジトロンCT(PET) / 治療効果判定 / 予後予測 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new application method of functional PET and MRI imaging for treatment of advanced resistant cancers based on the molecular imaging technique. Various aspects of tumor functions such as proliferation, hypoxia, changes in receptor-phenotype were delineated by the functional PET imaging methods as well as diffusion MRI. The multimodal tumor functional imaging provided useful information before treatment, and prognostic values and aggressiveness of the cancers were able to be estimated.