| Project/Area Number |
24249078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI KOTA 新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90101857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kazuhide 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20262438)
NARITA Ichiei 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
IMAI Naofumi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 臨床検査技師 (50599165)
NAKAGAWA Yuki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70422607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 腎移植 / ABO血液型不適合 / 抗原抗体反応 / 糖鎖抗原 / 血管内皮細胞 / 交差抗原性 / 脱感作療法 / 免疫学的順応 / ホスト免疫系因子 / グラフト内皮細胞因子 / 血液型不適合 / 血液型糖鎖抗原 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have publidhed many articles and books on elucidation of the mechanism of induction of "immunological accommodation" in ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation. In the manuscript, we have reviewed the history of ABO incompatible kidney transplantation worldwide and in Japan, our pioneership and destination in the role and importance of " desensitization therapy" in the field. The most ultimate goal is the elucidation of the induction mechanism of immunological accommodation in which we have clarified the variety of ABO carbohydrate antigens and antibodies in biomimicry to those of bacteria, RBC and vascular endothelial cells that closely related to the immunological accommodation induction in ABO incompatible kidney transplantation. Our hypothesis and evidence verified by clinical and experimental approach may lead to the improved patient and graft survival not only in kidney but also in other organ transplantation fields.