Development of neuroprotective treatment for incurable ocular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Nagahisa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70211662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ohashi Hanako  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20372162)
KAKIZUKA Akira  京都大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (80204329)
IMAMURA Hiromi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20422545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経保護 / 眼難治疾患 / 眼細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined neuroprotective effects of inhibitors for ATP activity of VCP on glaucoma and retinal degeneration animal models. The inhibitors suppressed decrease of the retinal ganglion cells and thinning of the retinal nerve fiber layer in NMDA-induced acute injury model, DBA2J, and GLAST knockout mice. The inhibitors suppressed decrease of photoreceptor cells and worsening of vusual function in rd10, rd12 mice and model rabbits of retinitis pigmentosa. The VCP ATPase inhibitors might protect neural cells by reducing decrease of ATP and ER stress in the cells.
The VCP ATPase inhibitors may be a new treatment for ocular diseases.