Genomic epideological study of age-related macular degenration to develop individualized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATSURO Ishibashi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30150428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50363370)
ENAIDA Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00363333)
IKEDA Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20380389)
KUBO Michiaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30442958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 遺伝子多型 / 治療反応性 / ゲノム解析 / 危険因子 / 環境要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TNFRSF10A was consistently expressed in retinal pigment epithelial cells in human retina. We demonstrated that the susceptible allele of rs13278062 decreased TNFRSF10A expression in mRNA and protein level. We also identified the anti-oxidative role of TNFRSF10A in the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration (AMD). We assessed risk scores by combining genetic and environmental factors, which could be useful for predicting development of AMD. We identified 4 SNPs which could associate with response to anti-VEGF therapy in the patients with exudative AMD. This study can facilitate an establishment of preventive and personalized medicine in AMD based on genomic information.