| Project/Area Number |
24249084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIYAMA Eiso 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAWA Masami 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (00284208)
MASUJIMA Tsutomu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (10136054)
SOTOMARU Yusuke 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
KAMIMATSUSE Arata 広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (90569881)
OGURA Kaoru 広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10346653)
鬼武 美幸 広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (10448269)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWARA Akira 地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター, 好生館, 理事長 (50117181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using 42 primary tumor culture cells and 23 cell lines derived from childhood cancer, 6 cancer stem cell fractures were isolated by cell sorting. These separated cells have an in vitro colony formation capacity and an in vivo tumor formation one. Single cell analysis (Cellomics) of these cell revealed approximately 100 proteins upregulated by Mass spectrometry. Genomic aberration and gene expression were also analyze by microarray and next-generation sequencing. Pathway analysis of these data revealed 3 candidate driver genes as molecular targets in childhood cancer treatment.