Urban Transformation and Sustainability of Red River Basin in Vietnam Based on Water Environment Monitoring - Focusing on Regional Hanoi -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Go  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (90402825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAGHAVAN Venkatesh  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (30291602)
MITAMURA Muneki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183632)
NAKAYA Harue (MASUDA Harue)  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183944)
MASUMOTO Shinji  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40173760)
NEMOTO Tatsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10572555)
NONOGAKI Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (30568613)
YOSHIDA Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (00555344)
KONO Yasuyuki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  京都大学, 国際交流推進機構, 研究員 (10162645)
TANIGUCHI Makoto  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80227222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベトナム / ハノイ / ラオカイ / 紅河 / DEM / ボーリング / 水質 / 地すべり / 地質 / 地下水 / 地下構造 / ハノイ(ベトナム) / 3次元モデル / ラオカイ(ベトナム) / 国際研究者交流 / 水環境 / 地形 / GIS / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Vietnam, environmental problems (land subsidence, flood, groundwater pollution and so on) have been increasing in recent years. The main reason is rapid urbanization and water control. In this study, we can clarify the relationship between human behavior and urban environments. Firstly, we have generated a digital topographic map and a 3D geologic model in Hanoi. Secondly, we have been monitoring the landslide and the groundwater level in Lao Cai. Landslides are related to groundwater and land development. Thirdly, we analyzed the level of toxic elements in the Red River water and discussed on the transportation processes along the river channel.