Development of fundamental software with adaptability and toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI HIDEO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70253507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yoshinari  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274496)
YAMAUCHI Toshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80359942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基盤ソフトウェア / オペレーティングシステム / ゼロコピー通信 / マイクロカーネル / 高速サーバ間連携 / ドライバプロセス / 入替え / 高速サーバ間通信 / 入れ替え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop fundamental software with adaptability and toughness, we studied some functions of microkernel OS. These functions include OS server replacement function, fast communication function between OS servers, load distribution function of OS server, and coexisting function of different OSes and system-call delegation function. Evaluation results of these functions show that effectiveness of OS server replacement and reduction of processing time by fast communication and load distribution of OS servers.