Development of Low Energy Processor Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA MASATO  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90574286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tetsuya  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 準教授 (00312380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EDAHIRO Masato  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50578854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリコンフィギュラブル / 組込みシステム / プロセッサ / 低電力 / 低エネルギー / データパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a processor architecture which features restricted dynamic reconfiguration of datapath for the sake of keeping general-purposeness and low-powerness at the same time, targeting toward embedded system application where those two features are mandatory requirement. We have named the architecure is named Control-Flow Driven Data-Flow Switching (CDDS), and conducted detailed design and test chip design. Through measurement of the fabricated test chip, we have confirmed reasonable power reduction by the proposed architecture. We have presented the results at one of major international conferences in circuit design, A-SSCC, and showed demonstration of the chip successfully.