Assurance Network Design Principle and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Yoshiaki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40233671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hideharu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90610949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Tomoyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90347617)
KOHNO Eitaro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (40285432)
INOUE Shinji  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50264932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアシュアランスネットワーク / モバイルアドホックネットワーク / 自己組織化 / アシュアランス / MANET / クラスタリング / 電力制御 / 見守りシステム / 自律構成 / ルーティング / モビリティ / デンシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unified technologies for design of assurance networks consist of autonomous divided network structure configuration and real-time self-organized control. This research has proposed their application to MANET technologies such as dynamic hierarchization, mobility model representing biased change, and self-organized transmission power control. Then, this research has developed the delay and disruption tolerant Bluetooth MANET-based assessment information acquisition and dissemination system, and dual-purpose normal and disaster situations system. This research also showed their usability and availability by demonstrating the aforementioned systems in international conferences, domestic technical meetings and expositions.