Real time attention detection based on simultaneous EEG measurements of group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOUYAMA Hideaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00401323)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブレインマシンインタフェース / 脳波 / 集団被験者 / 集団同時脳情報 / 脳情報処理 / 事象関連電位 / 集団 / 脳波計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a system which can extract the attention of multiple users by using group brain activities in real time. The typical EEG averaging method was not adopted and a new approach to analyze the group EEG signals was evaluated. As the result, with single-trial EEG signals in the group, our system could extract the attention to stimulations in real time with rather high accuracy.