Entertainment Service Platform System Based On Intelligent Character Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Junichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40313556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的キャラクタ技術 / ゲーミフィケーション / コンテンツ制作支援 / エンタテインメントコンピューティング / エンタテインメント / サービスシステム / 知能キャラクタ技術 / ゲームテクノロジー / 学習支援 / 運動支援 / サービス基盤システム / リハビリ支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entertainment becomes important elements to enrich daily life. They are not only games, animations, and movies, but useful for creating attractions for health and learning activities. In this research, we propose the intelligent character technologies for omni-channel services in online and offline environment. 1) intelligent character technology such as motion, conversation, and decision making. 2) workflow analysis and control system for visual design, 3D modeling, programming and devices. 3) create experimental services such as physical training of elderly, and life-like character for movie and game productions.