Project/Area Number |
24300149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fusional social brain science
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA AKEMI 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSAKA Hirotaka 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命教授 (70401966)
MIZUNO Kei 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60464616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YATSUGA Chiho 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (80368919)
FUJISAWA Takashi 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (90434894)
KUMAZAKI Hirokazu 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (70445336)
SHIMADA Koji 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (00711128)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発達・教育 / 学習意欲 / ADHD / 脳画像解析 / fMRI / 遺伝子多型解析 / 被殻 / αー2Aアドレナリン受容体 / α-2Aアドレナリン受容体 / 視床 / 報酬系 / fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is neurobehavioral disorder characterized by inattention, hyperactivity /impulsivity and impaired reward system function, such as delay aversion, and low reward sensitivity. We evaluated brain activation with fMRI and brain volume with VBM. We found that decreased activations of the nucleus accumbens and thalamus of the ADHD patients during only the low monetary reward condition before the treatment were improved to same level as those of the healthy adolescents after the treatment. The observed improvement in brain activity was associated with improved ADHD symptom scores. In addition, a combinational analysis of brain and genetic polymorphisms in children with ADHD revealed a significant association between the left putamen GMV reduction and COMT polymorphism. These results suggest that a combinational analysis of brain and genetic polymorphisms is useful in detecting neural basis in children with ADHD.