Development of a compact NMR(MRI) system using superconducting bulk magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masaru  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 研究開発推進部, 担当部長 (40462915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 博之  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10203754)
関野 正樹  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20401036)
村垣 善浩  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210028)
M Miryala (MIRYALA Muralidhar)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90415951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Yusuke  鉄道総合技術研究所, 材料技術研究部, 副主任研究員 (30426093)
ISHIHARA Atsushi  鉄道総合技術研究所, 材料技術研究部, 副主任研究員 (00568347)
AKASAKA Tomoyuki  鉄道総合技術研究所, 材料技術研究部, 研究員 (30621700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導バルクマグネット / 超伝導材料 / 磁場補正 / NMR / MRI / 超伝導マグネット / バルク材 / 樹脂含浸 / NMR / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, demand for a compact and high resolution NMR(MRI) system will further increase. Our groups have aimed at construction of fundamental technology for a portable NMR(MRI) system using high temperature superconducting bulk magnets in the social backgrounds. We have developed a superconducting bulk magnet system with REBa2Cu3Oy bulk annuli immersed in molten epoxy resin (47 mm in inner diameter, 87 mm in outer diameter, and 22 mm in height) that prepared by the top-seeded melt-growth technique. As a result, it was clarified that it can be reinforced the magnetic field uniformity by optimization of arrangement of the bulk magnets and the magnetic field strength by operating in a lower the temperature. Furthermore, prototype shim coils were made for magnetic field correction, and it was found that it could generate a gradient magnetic field proportional to current.