Understanding the brain mechanism of hybrid-rehabilitation combining TMS and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIMA Tatsuya  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 可塑性 / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激法 / リハビリテーション医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new hybrid-rehabilitation technique, which combined transcranial magnetic stimulation at 5 Hz and repetitive stretch trainings (Koganemaru, Mima et al., Brain 2010). Extending this previous study, we performed the functional MRI before and after this rehabilitation and found that not only the local stimulated motor cortex but also motor-related network of the brain is changed (Koganemaru, Mima et al., NSR 2015). Our observation is important to develop scientific and objective rehabilitation technique.