Multi-function Type Independent Life Support Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG Shuoyu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshio  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
ISHIDA Kenji  高知大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10274367)
KATAOKA Mari  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40273792)
FUJIE Masakatsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
EMARU Takanori  北海道大学, 工学(系)・研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30440952)
MUKAIDONO Masao  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00061987)
JIANG Yinlai  電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70508340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活支援 / 介護予防 / 支援機器 / 安全技術 / ロボット / 知能化 / 単体多機能 / 意図認識 / 知能化技術 / 安全性 / オムニホイール / 知能 / 制御 / 介護 / 作業意図推定 / 移乗 / ホイール / 意図推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, various Life Support Robots are under development. However, most of the robots can perform a specific daily task well only. In the daily the life of lower-limb handicapped and the elderly, more than one task of Activities of Daily Living (ADL) are necessary. Therefore, it’s inevitable to utilize more than one robot in their living environments.
In this study, a Multi-Function Type Independent Life Support Robot is proposed for serving the lower limb handicapped and the elderly with legs weakness in daily life. For the development of this robot, 3 specific research contents are contained: 1, safeguard technology for human, 2, human task intention reasoning method, 3, development of robotics system integration method. Based on these 3 specific contents, the Multi-Function Independent Life Support Robot was completed in our laboratory.