Dynamics and awareness of swimmers during underwater undulation swimming -Establishment of measuring system for under water movements-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80226753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Motomu  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20272669)
MIYOSHI Tasuku  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10392193)
Research Collaborator SHIMOJO Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水中ドルフィンキック / 三次元動作分析 / 水中モーションキャプチャー / 水中筋電 / 身体感覚 / 運動制御 / ドルフィンキック / 水中動作分析 / 推進効率 / 流れ場解析 / 回流水槽 / 水中モーションキャプチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undulatory underwater swimming (UUS) is an important swimming technique after a start and after turns. It was considered that a higher swimming velocity (U) resulted from a higher kick frequency (f), and greater propelling efficiency, i.e., Strouhal number (St) and Froude efficiency (ηF), resulted from a lower f. The aim of this study was to investigate whether changing f affected U and St, ηF plus other kinematics of UUS.
In conclusion, increasing f did not affect U, but decreasing f significantly decreased U. Depending on the swimmer, it was expected that incremental changes in kick frequency may increase the average U, in fact there were three swimmers whose average swimming velocity was improved. Decreasing f had no effect on either ηF or St; however, increasing f had a negative effect on ηF. As for human undulation mode, the wavelength per body length significantly decreased while ηF maintaining , which means a decrement in f seems to be suitable for human undulation training.