Study on model construction of the Olympics education for Olympians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
RAITA Kyoko  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40350946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANAD Hisashi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30154123)
MASUMOTO Naofumi  首都大学東京, その他の研究科, 教授 (70145663)
TAHARA Junko  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70207207)
SAGA Hitoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30261788)
YAMAGUCHI Kaori  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (40220256)
KIMURA Kaori  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康課学部, 助教 (50634581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリンピック教育 / オリンピアン / 教育モデル / アクティブ・ラーニング / スポーツ・ミュージアム / 日本オリンピック委員会 / 国際オリンピック委員会 / 国際クーベルタン委員会 / スポーツ・ミュージアム / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教育効果 / 国際ピエール・ド・クーベルタン委員会 / 教材開発 / 授業モデル / ユースオリンピック / オリンピック大会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Olympic Education for Olympians should be constituted by seven core contents including understanding of Olympism and Jigoro Kano and two advanced contents including contemporary sports-related problems. In the leaning devices of these contents, seven kinds of experimental scheme of practice were suggested. Text with work sheets and activity sheets is a useful educational tool in the Olympic Education for Olympians at a new learner’s level. It is recommended that Olympians learn about verbalization and systematization of their practical wisdom in order to give back Olympic Education for school students and/or local community. In this type of learning,which evoke an idea and creativity and active leaning including expression activity is effective.