Investigation for pathophysiology in latent phase of diabetes and development of new interventional method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORI Ryuzo  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00116021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Saori  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (00450560)
TAMURA Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 飲酒 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that slight increase in fasting plasma glucose (FPG) is risk factor of type 2 diabetes. However, pathophysiology of increase in FPG has not been fully understood. We defined the phase with slight FPG elevation as “latent phase of diabetes” and investigated the mechanism of FPG elevation. We performed cross-sectional study and intervention study and found out that heavy alcohol consumption induce hepatic insulin resistance and contribute to mild elevation of FPG. These data suggested that alcohol cessation may have preventive effect for type 2 diabetes in subjects with latent phase of diabetes.