Cancer prevention, suppression of exercise-fatigue, and application for diabetic patients of heirloom vegetables in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YASUSHI  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (90285247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shigehisa  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30211808)
IMAI Toshio  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 動物実験支援施設, 支援施設長 (20342884)
AOI Wataru  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60405272)
TOKUDA Harukuni  金沢大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (60111960)
KOBAYASHI Yukiko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10381930)
KUBO Yasuyuki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80183797)
MATSUO Tomoaki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90041673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords京野菜 / 伝統野菜 / 桂ウリ / がん / 運動 / 疲労 / 糖尿病 / 炭疽病菌 / 食品機能性 / 癌 / ウリ / 炭疽病 / 野菜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Methylthio acetic acid (MTA), a fragrant ingredient of Katsura-uri (Japanese pickling melon; Cucumis melo var. conomon) induced differentiation in human colon cancer cells with silencing effect of cyclinE2 gene, but did not alter a frequency of methylation of its transcriptional regulatory sequence. 2. Oral administration of MTA suppressed skin cancer (DMBA-TPA-induced) in ICR mice and mammary cancer (DMBA-induced) in Zucker rats. 3. Oral administration of MTA suppressed exercise-induced muscular fatigue with prevention of muscle acidification in ICR mice. 4. Novel application of Katsura-uri was developed for free from raising a blood glucose level in healthy human and diabetic patients. 5. Colletotrichum species were identified to be responsible bacteria that can occur black spots on the surface of fully ripened Katsura-uri fruit.