Ozone-oxidized cholesterols as biomarkers for metabolic syndrome and life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (80433209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70438191)
GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
TOMONO Susumu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員研究員 (60554011)
MIYOSHI Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員教授 (00094342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康と食生活 / オゾン酸化コレステロール / 生活習慣病 / アルデヒド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly identified fatty-acid ester forms of secosterol-A including 9-oxononanoate secosterol-A and their secosterol-B derivatives as ozone-oxidized cholesterol fatty acid esters. These ester forms of secosterols were detected by a highly sensitive and specific LC-ESI-MS/MS method at 10~20 pmol/LDL mg protein in human low density lipoproteins obtained from healthy subjects. We further improved our method to analyze comprehensively various reactive aldehydes and carbonyls present in biological samples. We are currently using the method to study roles of reactive aldehydes and carbonyls in the development of various life-style related diseases such as arteriosclerosis, neurodegenerative diseases and cancer and also validate these reactive aldehydes including secosterols and unknowns as biomarkers for oxidative stress related disorders.