Investigation of optimal nutritional balance based on the inhibition of S-(2-succinyl) cysteine (2SC), post-translational modification by fumarate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryoji  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20315295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yukio  熊本大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (70452886)
ARAKI Tomohiro  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (20193071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 脂肪細胞 / 生活習慣病 / フマル酸 / 糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that S-(2-succinyl)cysteine(2SC) is generated by the reaction between cysteine and fumarate in adipocytes under hyperglycemic conditions. In the present study, we established the measurement system of 2SC in order to evaluate the mitochondrial disorders without tissue destruction. As results, 2SC was detected not only in serum but also in solid tissues such as hair and nail. Especially 2SC was detectable with 5 microL serum that was obtained from the blood collection from the fingertip. Serum 2SC was increased by the pathogenesis of kidney failures, patients in hypercholesteremia, and people who do not eat vegetables.