Constructing an educational environment that has higher practical effectiveness for algorithm and programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yukihiro  静岡大学, 法人本部, 学長 (20193526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 達裕  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30234800)
小暮 悟  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (40359758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学習支援システム / プログラミング教育 / アルゴリズム教育 / 教師支援システム / 自動評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an educational environment that has higher practical effectiveness for algorithm and programming, considering weakness of environments that we constructed in our previous researches. Concretely saying, the following tools and database are constructed: [1] A tool visualizing behavior of programs using flexible styles that teachers can design freely. [2] A tool gathering data on status of each learners that are learning using our educational environment, and visualizing the data in order to help teachers for analyzing tendency of learners' understanding in classroom. [3] Datebase of educational materials for the tool[1] on typical algorithms.