monitoring and conservation of heritage degradation due to wind and flood damage of world heritage "sacred sites and pilgrimage routes in the kii mountain range"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HARUHIKO  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Yasuomi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (50242160)
TAKAYAMA Naru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40403373)
吉越 恆  山口大学, 農学部, 学術研究員 (10372757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords世界遺産 / 紀伊山地 / 熊野参詣道 / 風水害 / 和歌山県 / 参詣道 / 遺産 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted four research to obtain research results. 1. Damage analysis of Kumano Pilgrimage Routes in the Kii Mountain Range by satellite data and field surveys, etc., 2. Opening and meteorological data analysis of meteorological monitoring point, 3.The heavy rain analysis by the construction of high-density rainfall data set 80 years in the Kii Mountain Range, 4. Deterioration recovery investigation and analysis of vegetation by forest floor images and spectroscopy.