The role of inflammatory responses and tumor immunity in tumor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Masanobu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (40324610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Hiroko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80362515)
ISHIKAWA Tomoo  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70322162)
NAKAYAMA Mizuho  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (20398225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃がん / 炎症 / 微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / マウスモデル / TGF-beta / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that inflammatory responses promote tumorigenesis. On the other hand, tumor immunity suppresses cancer development. In this project, we have examined characteristics of inflammatory microenvironment that was generated in gastric tumors of genetically engineered mouse model. Notably, infiltrated macrophages are polarized to M2 type, and CD4-positive T cells are infiltrated, which promotes tumorigenesis. Moreover, TGF-β signaling is enhanced and regulatory T cells are also infiltrated, suggesting that tumor immunity is suppressed in the inflammatory microenvironment. Importantly, depletion of Treg cells in tumor mouse model induced autoimmune gastritis by inhibition of immune suppression system, and such inflammatory responses further accelerated gastric tumorigenesis. Accordingly, these results suggest that regulation of the balance between inflammation and tumor immunity is important for direction of tumor promotion or suppression.