Functional analysis of BRCA genes and searching for molecular partner for synthetic lethality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshio  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10281594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50321790)
TAKENAKA Katsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20378706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / BRCA2 / 合成致死 / 化合物ライブラリー / BRCA1/2遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / BRCA1/BRCA2 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported the potential synthetic lethality relationships between BRCA2 deficiency and paclitaxel (PTX). To date, PTX treatment of BRCA2-siRNA knockdown cells has been found to result in a significant increase in microtubule polymer mass. To investigate whether the BRCA2 protein forms the microtubule cytoskeleton complex, we performed immunoprecipitation experiments using anti-BRCA2 antibody. Analysis of the immunoprecipitate by mass spectrometry identified the microtubule-associated proteins (MAP2, MAP4, and Tau) that directly bind microtubules to promote microtubule stabilization. Furthermore, a cell-based tubulin polymerization assay following the treatment of the siRNA knockdown of BRCA2 revealed microtubule stabilization by the effect of MAP4. In this study, we identified MAP4 as a new binding partner of BRCA2, suggesting that a synergistic effect of PTX and MAP4 on tubulin assembly contributes to microtubule stabilization.