Scientific study and practice of reintroduction of the Oriental White Stork by the method of adaptive management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ezaki Yasuo  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10244691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKO Yoshito  兵庫県立大学, 大学院地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40326294)
SAGAWA Shiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (30442859)
NAITO Kazuaki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院地域資源マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (50326295)
MITSUHASHI Hiromune  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (50311486)
HOSOYA Kazumi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (10330242)
KIKUCHI Naoki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (60326296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコウノトリ / 再導入 / アダプティブ・マネジメント / 合意形成 / 生息適地解析 / 水系の連続 / 家系管理 / アダプティブマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population size of the Oriental White Stork (OWS: Ciconia boyciana) that was reintroduced in Tajima district, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan increased to 80 in 2015. Our study clarified its basic social systems (pair- territory, existence of satellite birds helping territory-defence, etc.) and carrying capacity of Tajima district (50 birds). On the other hand, we conducted monitoring of aquatic prey animals and confirmed their increase with the practice of engineering works connecting the water-flow between rivers, ditches and paddy fields. Floaters of OWS visit different places all over Japan now, and a new pair laid eggs in Tokushima Prefecture, Shikoku Island in 2016. With the repetition of meetings with local people we could stop artificial feeding and nest-towers could be moved to more preferable sites. Our analysis of nuclear DNA helped management of OWS families. Thus we established the method of “adaptive management” by combining ecological, genetic and social sciences.