Analysis of the relationship between DNA double strand break repair pathway and mutagenesis in response to ionizing radiation by using novel assay systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tauchi Hiroshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (70216597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 体細胞突然変異 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線 / 突然変異 / 遺伝子 / 損傷修復 / DNA損傷修復 / 相同組換え / 放射線影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double strand break (DSB), which is often induced by ionizing radiation, is one of the most serious DNA damage. To clarify the relationship between DSB repair pathway and mutation induction, we developed a site-specific DSB induction system by using artificial nucleases. We analyzed DSB repair efficiency and mutation spectrum at the DSB site, and found that efficiency and accuracy of DSB repair could be separately regulated. We also found that mutation at FHA domain of NBS1 renders the cells to be sensitive to radiation without increase in mutation frequency. A part of our findings were reported as several papers in scientific journals.