Development of super-symbiotic plant and microorganisms association and its application for wastewater treatment
Project/Area Number |
24310057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 環境保全技術 / 環境修復技術 / 排水処理 / 植物根圏 / 水生植物 / 植生浄化 / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 植物・微生物共生 / 植物成長促進微生物 / 植物成長促進根圏微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were (i) to develop the super-symbiotic plant and microorganisms association for wastewater treatment, (ii) to clarify the mechanisms of the symbiotic association and (iii) to demonstrate high-efficient wastewater treatment by using the super-symbiotic association. First, plant growth promoting bacteria (PGPB) of duckweed and common reed were isolated. The PGPB could promote growth, biomass production, photosynthesis and nitrogen uptake of duckweed/common reed. I demonstrated the accelerated nitrogen removal from wastewater by using the symbiotic association. Second, endocrine-disrupting chemicals (EDCs)-degrading bacteria were isolated and characterized. Duckweed and common reed could promote degrading activity/growth activity of the EDC-degrading bacteria. I constructed the symbiotic plant and EDC-degrading bacteria association, and demonstrated the efficient and sustainable removal of EDCs from contaminated wastewaters by using the association.