Development of high-sensitivity nm-scale 3D X-ray microscope using a laboratory X-ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Wataru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10401233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Tadashi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (70326297)
MIKI Kazushi  物質, 材料研究機構・高分子材料ユニット, グループリーダー (30354335)
MIZUTANI Haruo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (40444103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線 / 顕微鏡 / 位相 / イメージング / 三次元 / ナノ材料 / 燃料電池 / 細胞・組織 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this project is to realize three-dimensional and high-sensitive projection X-ray microscope using a compact laboratory source near future. We have established several elemental techniques to realize this microscope. We have successfully described X-ray propagation in the X-ray microscope system by a wave-optics theory and developed a simulator that allows us to predict the X-ray propagation and design the X-ray microscope. We have constructed an X-ray projection microscope using a compact laboratory with a μm-size X-ray source and demonstrated that three independent images (absorption, fringe-phase, and visibility-contrast images) with Fresnel diffraction can be obtained by the X-ray microscope. We further developed elemental techniques including fabrications of structured X-ray target and flexible X-ray grating.