Development of a chemical imaging sensor for high-speed recording at 1000 fps and its application to analysis of reaction dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU TATSUO  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (30243265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Koichiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70447142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学センサ / 化学イメージセンサ / 化学イメージ / 反応ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the data acquisition rate of the chemical imaging sensor, which can visualize the two-dimensional distribution of pH or ion concentration in the sample placed on a semiconductor sensor plate, was enhanced to realize a movie recording of chemical species at a maximum frame rate of 1000 fps. The developed system was applied, for example, to dynamic analysis of reaction in a microfluidic channel constructed on the sensing surface and visualization of pH distribution in the vicinity of a corroding metal surface.