Asymptotic behaviors of a multidimensional stochastic process and their applications for safety design of a queueing network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masakiyo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80110948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Masahiro  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (90609356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords待ち行列ネットワーク / 安全設計 / 稀少事象 / 多次元ブラウン運動 / 定常分布の漸近特性 / マルコフ変調過程 / 大偏差値理論 / 国際研究者交流 / マルコフ変調確率過程 / 反射壁のある多次元過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multidimensional semi-martingale reflecting Brownian motion, SRBM for short, has been used for approximating a queueing network as a simple model with relatively less modeling parameters. However, its properties are not well studied except for special cases. We study asymptotic behaviors and decomposability of its stationary distribution. The SRBM is known as a process limit of the joint queue length process of a generalized Jackson network, which is known as a more realistic queueing network model, in heayy traffic. We give more credit about this approximation by proving that the tail decay rates of their stationary distributions are asymptotically identical in heavy traffic. Based on those studies, we give procedures to see how large queues arise in the queueing network, which provide various measures for safety design of the queueing network.