Enhancement of risk assessment for construction industry
Project/Area Number |
24310126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOSAWA YASUO 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, その他部局等, 理事 (20358419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Kazuya 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80371095)
KIKKAWA Notaka 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60575140)
HORI Tomohito 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20508634)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リスクアセスメント / 建設工事 / 安全 / 労働災害 / 安全衛生管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan is one of the top-ranked countries in the world in safety performance of construction. However Japan’s fatal accident rate (fatal accidents per number of construction workers) is three times higher than that of UK’s. In order to find out the reason of the difference, investigations both in UK and in Japan have been performed. Based on the results, the author suggests a new system for safety should be established, by combining UK’s risk assessment method and Japan’s on-site advantage of 5S, KYT (risk prediction activity). On this occasion, “evident based” logical procedure should be adopted.