Philosophy of Computation: Towards Various Developements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (60286135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masanao  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40126313)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
NAKAHARA Mikio  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90189019)
GUNJI Yukio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
HIGAKI Tatsuya  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70242071)
YATABE Shunsuke  京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (70379337)
小嶋 泉  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (60150322)
Research Collaborator OJIMA Izumi
HOSOYA Akio  東京工業大学, 名誉教授
YIDUN Wan  Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics
MURAKAMI Yuko  東北大学, 国際交流室, 准教授
NATSUDA Masakazu  , 作曲家
SHIOTANI Ken  , 哲学者
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算の哲学 / 量子論 / 論理学 / 圏論 / 音楽の哲学 / 量子論の基礎 / 不確定性原理 / ミクロ-マクロ双対性 / 偶然性 / 科学の科学 / 力学的不変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of the "Philosophy of Computation" project, we concentrate various connections to other areas: physics, logic, mathematics,biology, music, etc. Among them, we found remarkable relation to quantum physics mainly by Ozawa, Nakahara, Ojima, Hosoya, Miyoshi.Such topics we picked up in this project are quantum set theory,quantum computing, weak values, and categorical quantum logic. On logical and Mathematical research, we investigated several non-standard logics and foundation of mathematics by Yatabe and Miyoshi. Higaki thought of and wrote about the relation to French and Japanese philosophy. More ambitiously we collaborated with a modern classical music composoer Mr. Masakazu Natuda. This direction is still on the initial stage.