A supporting project for better inheritance of Edo performing arts through community-university cooperation : in pursuit of a new concept of "in-reach" activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yukio  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80262252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATSUMA Masato  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 教授 (80272657)
KOJIMA Naofumi  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90712547)
ODAKA Akiko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00397019)
MATSUMURA Chikako  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60436699)
KUBO Hitoshi  東京藝術大学, 総合芸術アーカイブセンター, 助手 (00626765)
佐竹 悦子  東京芸術大学, 総合芸術アーカイブセンター, 助手 (10626633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAHARA Yasuko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60292181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域文化 / 伝統芸能 / アーカイブ / インリーチ / 楽器製作 / 下町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our laboratory, the Koizumi Fumio Memorial Archives of Tokyo University of the Arts, developed an educational program promoting Japanese traditional music (hogaku) and instrument-making culture in the Shitamachi area of Tokyo, using the musical / cultural resources of the university and the experts in the local community. Firstly we investigated present issues surrounding the inheritance of the instrument-making skills through interviews with instrument manufacturers. And then we invited some musicians and instrument-makers to the university to give an exhibition and a workshop presenting current situation and their confronting problems of traditional music and instrument-making of Shitamachi area. We also provided a preparatory database of traditional performing artists and rituals / festivals in this area. The database, when published through our website, will enable you to easily get a historical overview of cultural environments of Shitamachi, which have nurtured traditional music.