Dissection of Western Performing Arts: Dialogue for Analysis of the West from an Asian Perspective and the Transition of Performance Art Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akiko  信州大学, 学術研究院人文学科系, 准教授 (40334875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒谷 大輔  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40406749)
兼古 昭彦  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40626636)
楜沢 順  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (50337713)
Research Collaborator MURAO Seiji  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (90452052)
IMAMURA Hiroyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 文化科学研究科地域文化学専攻
TSUCHIYA Makiko  株式会社リーワード
SODA Kyoko  一般社団法人日本プンチャック・シラット協会, 会長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舞台芸術論 / ダンス表現 / 身体論 / メディア論 / 比較文化論 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 文化政策論 / 舞台芸術 / 舞踊芸術論 / 異文化芸術論 / 舞踊芸術 / 振付論 / 身体表現 / 芸術一般 / コンテンポラリーダンス / メディア芸術論 / 現代舞踊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is research on contradictions and changes in methodologies for the creation of cross-regional performance arts, centered on expressions through dance, body, film, and music in the adoption of Western performance art theories by Asian societies. It focuses on the connections between traditional performance arts and contemporary expressions as well as studies the awareness and potential of contemporary performance arts. This research examines and analyzes traditional martial arts, dance, and music methodologies and their potential in the contemporary world through field research that targets Indonesia which has a diverse cultural background, and other Southeast Asian countries. The research also extends to a practical application in performance art productions based on international collaborations between artists and specialists in Asia.