The developments of Dialect Support Tools and the System utilized during Natural Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA KAHORU  弘前学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50265138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80390441)
NAKAJIMA Sachiko  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80223147)
KUDOH Chikako  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70405728)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Taku  仙台高等専門学校, 教授 (20290695)
TOMOSADA Kenji  県立広島大学, 名誉教授 (80101632)
HIDAKA Koichiro  大分大学, 名誉教授 (30136767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害 / 方言 / 医療 / 福祉 / コミュニケーション / 東日本大震災 / 看護 / 支援 / 国語学 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We have clarified the problems of "the communication by dialects" in the medical and social welfare aids during natural disaster, regarding the Great East Japan Earthquake. 2. We have researched dialects used in the communication of nursing care,and have developed teaching materials. 3.We have aided the dialect education for EPA foreign nurses and the candidates of the care worker. 4. As "dialect support tools" used in the fields of medical care, nursing, and welfare, we have developed a map of physical vocabulary by dialects, a dialect lexicon of medical and social welfare, and a guide of dialects, and have distributed them to the hospitals in the stricken area and to the healthcare workers who was dispatched for the disaster.5.We have opened a homepage to publish the results of the study, and to share them among not only the researchers but also the persons engaged in medical care, nursing, and welfare, aiming at their becoming the social infrastructure