A study of "Capital region" societies of majar cities in the period of Wei, Jin and the Southern and Northern Dynasties from the perspective of regional history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KEIJI  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00047383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Riki  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50299020)
SAGAWA Eiji  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00343286)
OBI Takao  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (90526675)
NAGATA Takuji  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部 (40623393)
MUROYAMA Rumiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科・都市文化研究センター, 研究員 (20514029)
Research Collaborator WANG Xiaomeng
HU Axiang
WEI Bin
KAO Dalun
MAO Yangguang
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都城圏 / 都城圏社会 / 長安 / 洛陽 / 建康 / 都市 / 魏晋南北朝 / 武威 / 都城の地域性 / 魏晋南北朝都城 / 中国都市研究 / 都市研究 / 都城圏の可視化 / 南徐州・南豫州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some unique societies which can be regarded as “ Capital region societies“ appeared in the surrounding areas of major cities such as Chang-an,Luo-yang and Jian-kang in the period of Wei,Jin,and the Southern and Northern Dynasties.In these regions, function a political system and keep a large number of populations, transport networks between capitals and places in these regions were improved, developing the production and contribution. In addition, advanced thoughts, cultures and trends introduced from capitals created the distinct regional characters. The existence of these “ Capital region societies” is key to infer a historical role of capitals in the period of Wei,Jin,and the Southern and Northern Dynasties.