Ethnography of the stricken areas: Anthropological study on victims of the Great East Japan Tsunami and their communities
Project/Area Number |
24320173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE INJA 東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80322981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二階堂 裕子 ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30382005)
金谷 美和 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (90423037)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 津波 / 被災地 / 被災者 / コミュニティ / 復興 / 局地的異文化 / 災害民族誌 / 民族誌 / 震災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify how people's life rebuilding and regional reconstruction proceeds in the afflicted area of the Tsunami of the Great East Japan Earthquake, we conducted a long-standing cultural anthropological survey at several research sites and recorded in detail changes of the lifestyle accompanying the movements, changes in the social environment surrounding the affected people, and the regeneration and transformation that occurred in their communities. The process of rebuilding and reconstruction is not uniform and linear. Although it develops diversely and complicatedly due to various factors such as degree of the suffering, the influence of administrative measures, various conditions inherent in families and communities before the disaster, how to engage with volunteers from outside, etc. but we was able to accumulate data to describe the whole aspect of it in our ethnography.