Two-party System and Political Spectrum in Japan: Transformation of Voter-Party Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
REED Steven R.  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10256018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Airo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30457816)
ARAI Kiichiro  首都大学, 東京社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80548157)
今井 亮佑  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (80345248)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治過程論 / 選挙研究 / 投票行動論 / 日本政治論 / 政党論 / 日本政治分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purposes of this research project are 1) to reveal the policy preference of Japanese voters and candidates, and 2) to create a new political spectrum among voters. To achieve our goals, we conducted focus group interviews, web-based surveys, and web-based experiments in 2012 general election and 2013 House of Councilors election. The analysis provides the following results. Firstly, Today’s Japanese voters are classified into 5 groups. Voters who belong the largest group (about 27% of Japanese voters) prefer the restart of nuclear power stations, Japan’s participation in TPP, and expanding public works. Secondly, Ideologies such as “Liberals-Conservatives” or “Big government-Small government” have relatively few effect on the classification of voters.