Review on Japanese Characteristic of International Relations Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OYANE Satoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40213889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takahiro  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
ISHIDA Atsushi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
MIYAWAKI Noboru  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
TAGO Atsushi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80457035)
MORI Yasuo  同志社大学, 法学部, 助教 (50512258)
NISHIMURA Kuniyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70612274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際関係 / 理論 / 国際比較 / 日本的特徴 / リアリズム / リベラリズム / 国際制度 / トランスナショナル / 国際関係理論 / 行動科学 / 国際レジーム論 / 聞き取り調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general international relations theory in Japan is considered to be dependent on theories imported from overseas and to lack originality. This study reconsiders the way important theories were imported in the past, identifying originality in areas such as agenda setting and analytical tendencies, recurring like “basso ostinato (Masao Maruyama) ”.
In Japan, against the backdrop of previous historical and area studies, there is a deep-seated tendency to assign greater importance to duality of implication and complexity in phenomena than to the simplification and systematization that accompanies theoretical research. In addition, interest in pursuing leads to peaceful change stands out when looking at new phenomena and analytical methods. Furthermore, in Japan numerous examples are apparent of adding new analytical dimensions to concerns related to existing subjects such as international norms and social movements through stimulation by theory from overseas.